Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Morocco
Morocco: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes was 82.8% in 2019. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Morocco, 1971–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Morocco recorded 82.8% for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in 2019. That is the highest value across all 42 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 2.0% on the previous year and up 31.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Morocco peaked at 82.8% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 24.2%, in 1971.
Morocco ranks 73rd of 181 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 42 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Morocco, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 24.2% | — |
| 1972 | 24.3% | +0.6% |
| 1973 | 24.4% | +0.4% |
| 1974 | 24.8% | +1.6% |
| 1975 | 25.7% | +3.6% |
| 1976 | 28.0% | +8.8% |
| 1977 | 29.4% | +5.1% |
| 1978 | 31.4% | +6.8% |
| 1979 | 33.2% | +5.7% |
| 1981 | 37.0% | +11.7% |
| 1982 | 39.3% | +6.2% |
| 1983 | 41.0% | +4.4% |
| 1984 | 41.9% | +2.0% |
| 1986 | 41.2% | -1.7% |
| 1987 | 41.2% | +0.0% |
| 1988 | 41.2% | +0.0% |
| 1989 | 40.1% | -2.7% |
| 1990 | 40.5% | +1.1% |
| 1991 | 40.5% | +0.0% |
| 1992 | 41.3% | +1.9% |
| 1993 | 42.8% | +3.6% |
| 1994 | 44.4% | +3.8% |
| 1995 | 45.7% | +3.0% |
| 1997 | 47.1% | +3.1% |
| 1998 | 47.0% | -0.3% |
| 1999 | 48.9% | +4.1% |
| 2000 | 51.4% | +5.1% |
| 2001 | 53.5% | +4.0% |
| 2002 | 55.8% | +4.4% |
| 2003 | 57.5% | +3.1% |
| 2004 | 58.8% | +2.2% |
| 2005 | 59.7% | +1.5% |
| 2006 | 59.6% | -0.1% |
| 2007 | 61.1% | +2.4% |
| 2008 | 61.9% | +1.4% |
| 2009 | 63.0% | +1.7% |
| 2010 | 65.0% | +3.1% |
| 2011 | 67.0% | +3.1% |
| 2012 | 69.0% | +3.0% |
| 2017 | 79.5% | +15.3% |
| 2018 | 81.1% | +2.0% |
| 2019 | 82.8% | +2.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 27.3% | 24.2% | 33.2% | 9 |
| 1980s | 40.4% | 37.0% | 41.9% | 8 |
| 1990s | 44.3% | 40.5% | 48.9% | 9 |
| 2000s | 58.2% | 51.4% | 63.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 74.1% | 65.0% | 82.8% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Morocco
- 70 Dominican Republic 84.1% compare
- 71 Kyrgyzstan 83.9% compare
- 72 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 83.6% compare
- 74 Tunisia 82.7% compare
- 75 Cuba 82.6% compare
- 76 China 82.5% compare
More education data for Morocco
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 266,273 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 460,392 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 452,625 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.57 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 4.61 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.63 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.121 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Morocco?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Morocco was 82.8% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes recorded in Morocco?
- The highest recorded value was 82.8% in 2019.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes recorded in Morocco?
- The lowest recorded value was 24.2% in 1971.
- How does Morocco rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes?
- Morocco ranks 73rd out of 181 countries with data for 2019.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes rising or falling in Morocco?
- Over the last ten years it is up 31.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Morocco data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 42 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total enrollment in primary, secondary and tertiary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total population of primary school age, secondary school age, and the five-year age group following on from secondary school leaving. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.