Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Low income

Low income: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male was 62.6% in 2018. ▲ Rising

Latest (2018)
62.6%
Change on year
up 0.7%
Rank
39th
of 45 groups
All-time high
62.6%
in 2018
All-time low
44.5%
in 1997
Years of data
22
1997–2018

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Low income, 1997–2018

02040601997200720181997: 44.5 %1998: 45.6 %1999: 45.1 %2000: 46.2 %2001: 48 %2002: 50.4 %2003: 52.3 %2004: 54.3 %2005: 55.3 %2006: 56.9 %2007: 58.1 %2008: 60.3 %2009: 60.8 %2010: 61.2 %2011: 61.4 %2012: 62.2 %2013: 61.7 %2014: 62.4 %2015: 61.6 %2016: 61.8 %2017: 62.1 %2018: 62.6 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Low income is 62.6%, measured in 2018. That is the highest value across all 22 years on record.

The figure is up 0.7% on the previous year and up 3.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Low income peaked at 62.6% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 44.5%, in 1997.

That places Low income 39th out of 45 groups with data for 2018, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Low income, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%) in Low income, 1997 to 2018.
Year % Change
1997 44.5%
1998 45.6% +2.4%
1999 45.1% -1.1%
2000 46.2% +2.5%
2001 48.0% +3.7%
2002 50.4% +5.2%
2003 52.3% +3.6%
2004 54.3% +3.9%
2005 55.3% +1.9%
2006 56.9% +2.9%
2007 58.1% +2.2%
2008 60.3% +3.8%
2009 60.8% +0.7%
2010 61.2% +0.6%
2011 61.4% +0.4%
2012 62.2% +1.3%
2013 61.7% -0.8%
2014 62.4% +1.0%
2015 61.6% -1.3%
2016 61.8% +0.4%
2017 62.1% +0.5%
2018 62.6% +0.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 45.1% 44.5% 45.6% 3
2000s 54.3% 46.2% 60.8% 10
2010s 61.9% 61.2% 62.6% 9

Countries ranked near Low income

  1. 36 Cyprus 93.3% compare
  2. 37 Estonia 92.4% compare
  3. 38 Ukraine 92.3% compare
  4. 39 Canada 91.9% compare
  5. 40 Switzerland 91.9% compare
  6. 41 France 91.7% compare
  7. 42 Iran, Islamic Republic of 91.0% compare

See the full ranking of 218 places →

More education data for Low income

All data for Low income →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Low income?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Low income was 62.6% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Low income?
The highest recorded value was 62.6% in 2018.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Low income?
The lowest recorded value was 44.5% in 1997.
How does Low income rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male?
Low income ranks 39th out of 45 groups with data for 2018.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male rising or falling in Low income?
Over the last ten years it is up 3.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Low income data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Low income. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-male-percent/low-income/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-male-percent/low-income/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Low income</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
218 places, 4,835 data points, 1970–2019
Last refreshed

Total male enrollment in primary, secondary and tertiary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of primary school age, secondary school age, and the five-year age group following on from secondary school leaving. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.