Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Macau, China
Macau, China: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male was 95.6% in 2019. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Macau, China, 1990–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Macau, China is 95.6%, measured in 2019.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 4.2% on the previous year and up 24.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Macau, China peaked at 95.9% in 2003 and was at its lowest, 73.6%, in 2012.
Macau, China ranks 27th of 173 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Macau, China, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 77.1% | — |
| 1992 | 75.5% | -2.0% |
| 1993 | 77.1% | +2.0% |
| 1999 | 80.8% | +4.9% |
| 2000 | 81.2% | +0.5% |
| 2001 | 87.2% | +7.4% |
| 2002 | 93.2% | +6.8% |
| 2003 | 95.9% | +2.9% |
| 2004 | 91.1% | -4.9% |
| 2005 | 86.1% | -5.6% |
| 2006 | 82.3% | -4.4% |
| 2007 | 80.0% | -2.8% |
| 2008 | 76.6% | -4.3% |
| 2009 | 76.7% | +0.2% |
| 2010 | 76.8% | +0.1% |
| 2011 | 78.8% | +2.6% |
| 2012 | 73.6% | -6.7% |
| 2013 | 76.0% | +3.3% |
| 2014 | 79.1% | +4.1% |
| 2015 | 82.3% | +4.0% |
| 2016 | 86.5% | +5.2% |
| 2017 | 89.8% | +3.8% |
| 2018 | 91.8% | +2.1% |
| 2019 | 95.6% | +4.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 77.6% | 75.5% | 80.8% | 4 |
| 2000s | 85.0% | 76.6% | 95.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 83.0% | 73.6% | 95.6% | 10 |
Countries ranked near Macau, China
More education data for Macau, China
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 8,379 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 239 (2024)
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 2,938 (2024)
- Theoretical duration of pre-primary education (years), annual growth 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0291 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 3.99 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.38 % change on previous year (2024)
- Start of the academic school year (pre-primary to post-secondary non) 0.0494 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 20,014 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0267 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Macau, China?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Macau, China was 95.6% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Macau, China?
- The highest recorded value was 95.9% in 2003.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Macau, China?
- The lowest recorded value was 73.6% in 2012.
- How does Macau, China rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male?
- Macau, China ranks 27th out of 173 countries with data for 2019.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male rising or falling in Macau, China?
- Over the last ten years it is up 24.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Macau, China data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total male enrollment in primary, secondary and tertiary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of primary school age, secondary school age, and the five-year age group following on from secondary school leaving. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.