Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female (%) (ratio female) in ECA: Central Africa (unsdcode:98101)
ECA: Central Africa (unsdcode:98101): Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female (%) (ratio female) was 26.3% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female in ECA: Central Africa (unsdcode:98101), 1997–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female in ECA: Central Africa (unsdcode:98101) is 26.3%, measured in 2024.
The figure is down 0.4% on the previous year and up 5.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female in ECA: Central Africa (unsdcode:98101) peaked at 27.0% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 7.3%, in 2002.
ECA: Central Africa (unsdcode:98101) ranks 215th of 221 groups on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 28 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female (%) (ratio female) in ECA: Central Africa (unsdcode:98101), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 11.1% | — |
| 1998 | 11.0% | -1.4% |
| 1999 | 14.6% | +33.3% |
| 2000 | 13.0% | -11.2% |
| 2001 | 13.4% | +3.3% |
| 2002 | 7.3% | -45.5% |
| 2003 | 13.0% | +77.8% |
| 2004 | 12.9% | -1.0% |
| 2005 | 12.9% | -0.1% |
| 2006 | 11.1% | -13.7% |
| 2007 | 15.2% | +37.3% |
| 2008 | 17.6% | +15.4% |
| 2009 | 18.5% | +5.6% |
| 2010 | 19.7% | +6.1% |
| 2011 | 20.8% | +5.8% |
| 2012 | 22.3% | +7.3% |
| 2013 | 25.8% | +15.6% |
| 2014 | 24.9% | -3.6% |
| 2015 | 25.6% | +3.0% |
| 2016 | 26.1% | +1.8% |
| 2017 | 26.0% | -0.4% |
| 2018 | 25.9% | -0.3% |
| 2019 | 26.2% | +1.2% |
| 2020 | 26.6% | +1.5% |
| 2021 | 27.0% | +1.4% |
| 2022 | 25.4% | -6.1% |
| 2023 | 26.4% | +4.1% |
| 2024 | 26.3% | -0.4% |
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female (%) (ratio female) in ECA: Central Africa (unsdcode:98101) changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | +77.8% | 7.3% | 13.0% |
| 2002 | -45.5% | 13.4% | 7.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 12.2% | 11.0% | 14.6% | 3 |
| 2000s | 13.5% | 7.3% | 18.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 24.3% | 19.7% | 26.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 26.3% | 25.4% | 27.0% | 5 |
More education data for ECA: Central Africa (unsdcode:98101)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 2.59 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.83 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 229,324 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 2.65 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.73 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 2.58 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 2.05 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.22 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 859,574 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 352,678 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female in ECA: Central Africa (unsdcode:98101)?
- Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female in ECA: Central Africa (unsdcode:98101) was 26.3% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female recorded in ECA: Central Africa (unsdcode:98101)?
- The highest recorded value was 27.0% in 2021.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female recorded in ECA: Central Africa (unsdcode:98101)?
- The lowest recorded value was 7.3% in 2002.
- How does ECA: Central Africa (unsdcode:98101) rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female?
- ECA: Central Africa (unsdcode:98101) ranks 215th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female rising or falling in ECA: Central Africa (unsdcode:98101)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 5.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ECA: Central Africa (unsdcode:98101) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release