Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119)
ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119): Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male was 45.2% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119), 1994–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119) is 45.2%, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 31 years on record.
The figure is up 0.5% on the previous year and up 12.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119) peaked at 45.2% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 23.5%, in 1996.
That places ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119) 162nd out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 31 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 27.6% | — |
| 1995 | 24.1% | -12.7% |
| 1996 | 23.5% | -2.7% |
| 1997 | 26.1% | +11.2% |
| 1998 | 26.8% | +2.4% |
| 1999 | 26.5% | -1.0% |
| 2000 | 26.1% | -1.4% |
| 2001 | 26.6% | +1.9% |
| 2002 | 27.5% | +3.3% |
| 2003 | 29.3% | +6.3% |
| 2004 | 30.5% | +4.2% |
| 2005 | 31.0% | +1.8% |
| 2006 | 31.9% | +2.8% |
| 2007 | 32.8% | +2.9% |
| 2008 | 33.9% | +3.4% |
| 2009 | 35.2% | +3.7% |
| 2010 | 36.3% | +3.1% |
| 2011 | 37.0% | +2.0% |
| 2012 | 38.0% | +2.6% |
| 2013 | 39.4% | +3.6% |
| 2014 | 40.1% | +2.0% |
| 2015 | 40.9% | +2.0% |
| 2016 | 40.6% | -0.9% |
| 2017 | 41.1% | +1.3% |
| 2018 | 41.4% | +0.6% |
| 2019 | 42.7% | +3.3% |
| 2020 | 42.8% | +0.0% |
| 2021 | 44.6% | +4.3% |
| 2022 | 45.1% | +1.0% |
| 2023 | 45.0% | -0.2% |
| 2024 | 45.2% | +0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 25.8% | 23.5% | 27.6% | 6 |
| 2000s | 30.5% | 26.1% | 35.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 39.8% | 36.3% | 42.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 44.5% | 42.8% | 45.2% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119)
More education data for ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.92 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) -0.0818 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 1.34 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.48 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) -0.35 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 7.16 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 3.08 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 12.42 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 2.08 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 2.81 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119)?
- Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119) was 45.2% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119)?
- The highest recorded value was 45.2% in 2024.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119)?
- The lowest recorded value was 23.5% in 1996.
- How does ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119) rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male?
- ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119) ranks 162nd out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male rising or falling in ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 12.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 31 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release