Lower secondary completion rate, female in Mauritania
Mauritania: Lower secondary completion rate, female was 49.1% in 2020. ◆ Volatile
Lower secondary completion rate, female in Mauritania, 1978–2020
Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of relevant age group.
Analysis
In 2020, lower secondary completion rate, female in Mauritania stood at 49.1%. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 17.4% on the previous year and up 242.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, lower secondary completion rate, female in Mauritania peaked at 49.1% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 1.6%, in 1978.
That places Mauritania 159th out of 187 countries with data for 2020, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Lower secondary completion rate, female in Mauritania, year by year
| Year | % of relevant age group | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1978 | 1.6% | — |
| 1979 | 2.1% | +31.0% |
| 1980 | 3.1% | +50.3% |
| 1981 | 3.5% | +11.2% |
| 1989 | 7.5% | +117.3% |
| 1991 | 7.1% | -5.0% |
| 1992 | 8.5% | +18.2% |
| 1993 | 7.5% | -10.7% |
| 1994 | 7.8% | +3.1% |
| 1995 | 10.0% | +28.7% |
| 1999 | 11.7% | +17.2% |
| 2001 | 15.6% | +33.3% |
| 2002 | 14.4% | -7.7% |
| 2003 | 14.6% | +0.8% |
| 2004 | 14.2% | -2.8% |
| 2005 | 16.8% | +18.7% |
| 2006 | 19.3% | +14.6% |
| 2007 | 15.4% | -19.8% |
| 2009 | 14.3% | -7.1% |
| 2012 | 20.1% | +40.1% |
| 2014 | 27.7% | +37.6% |
| 2015 | 30.8% | +11.4% |
| 2016 | 27.9% | -9.6% |
| 2017 | 34.3% | +23.0% |
| 2018 | 41.4% | +20.7% |
| 2019 | 41.8% | +1.0% |
| 2020 | 49.1% | +17.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1.8% | 1.6% | 2.1% | 2 |
| 1980s | 4.7% | 3.1% | 7.5% | 3 |
| 1990s | 8.8% | 7.1% | 11.7% | 6 |
| 2000s | 15.6% | 14.2% | 19.3% | 8 |
| 2010s | 32.0% | 20.1% | 41.8% | 7 |
| 2020s | 49.1% | 49.1% | 49.1% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Mauritania
More education data for Mauritania
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 127,675 (2020)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate -0.5275 % change on previous year (2020)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 24,444 (2020)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 4.39 % change on previous year (2020)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 10,141 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 14,419 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 9,204 (2020)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 5.36 % change on previous year (2020)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 15,240 (2020)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) 3.81 % change on previous year (2020)
Frequently asked questions
- What is lower secondary completion rate, female in Mauritania?
- Lower secondary completion rate, female in Mauritania was 49.1% in 2020, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest lower secondary completion rate, female recorded in Mauritania?
- The highest recorded value was 49.1% in 2020.
- What is the lowest lower secondary completion rate, female recorded in Mauritania?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.6% in 1978.
- How does Mauritania rank for lower secondary completion rate, female?
- Mauritania ranks 159th out of 187 countries with data for 2020.
- Is lower secondary completion rate, female rising or falling in Mauritania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 242.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Mauritania data come from?
- The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Lower secondary completion rate, female (% of relevant age group). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Lower secondary education completion rate is measured as the gross intake ratio to the last grade of lower secondary education (general and pre-vocational). It is calculated as the number of new entrants in the last grade of lower secondary education, regardless of age, divided by the population at the entrance age for the last grade of lower secondary education.