Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Cecc-sica

Cecc-sica: Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 52.4% in 2024. ▬ Flat

Latest (2024)
52.4%
Change on year
down 0.6%
Rank
3rd
of 221 groups
All-time high
61.6%
in 1997
All-time low
46.9%
in 2007
Years of data
28
1997–2024

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Cecc-sica, 1997–2024

02040601997201020241997: 61.6 %1998: 53.7 %1999: 53.9 %2000: 52.5 %2001: 51.4 %2002: 51.9 %2003: 51 %2004: 50.2 %2005: 49.2 %2006: 48.2 %2007: 46.9 %2008: 47.8 %2009: 47.7 %2010: 48.4 %2011: 48.1 %2012: 50.6 %2013: 49.9 %2014: 51.4 %2015: 54.8 %2016: 52.8 %2017: 56.3 %2018: 55.2 %2019: 55.6 %2020: 55.4 %2021: 53.1 %2022: 52.6 %2023: 52.7 %2024: 52.4 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2024, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Cecc-sica stood at 52.4%.

The figure is down 0.6% on the previous year and up 2.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Cecc-sica peaked at 61.6% in 1997 and was at its lowest, 46.9%, in 2007.

Cecc-sica ranks 3rd of 221 groups on this measure, in the top 10%.

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Cecc-sica, year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%) in Cecc-sica, 1997 to 2024.
Year % Change
1997 61.6%
1998 53.7% -12.8%
1999 53.9% +0.3%
2000 52.5% -2.6%
2001 51.4% -2.0%
2002 51.9% +0.9%
2003 51.0% -1.7%
2004 50.2% -1.6%
2005 49.2% -1.9%
2006 48.2% -2.1%
2007 46.9% -2.6%
2008 47.8% +1.8%
2009 47.7% -0.1%
2010 48.4% +1.5%
2011 48.1% -0.8%
2012 50.6% +5.3%
2013 49.9% -1.5%
2014 51.4% +3.0%
2015 54.8% +6.7%
2016 52.8% -3.6%
2017 56.3% +6.7%
2018 55.2% -2.1%
2019 55.6% +0.7%
2020 55.4% -0.2%
2021 53.1% -4.1%
2022 52.6% -0.9%
2023 52.7% +0.2%
2024 52.4% -0.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 56.4% 53.7% 61.6% 3
2000s 49.7% 46.9% 52.5% 10
2010s 52.3% 48.1% 56.3% 10
2020s 53.3% 52.4% 55.4% 5

Countries ranked near Cecc-sica

  1. 1 Bolivia, Plurinational State of 100.0% compare
  2. 2 Guatemala 82.3% compare
  3. 3 Vanuatu 78.2% compare
  4. 4 Bosnia and Herzegovina 73.7% compare
  5. 5 Netherlands 69.4% compare
  6. 6 Honduras 67.8% compare

See the full ranking of 389 places →

More education data for Cecc-sica

All data for Cecc-sica →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Cecc-sica?
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Cecc-sica was 52.4% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Cecc-sica?
The highest recorded value was 61.6% in 1997.
What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Cecc-sica?
The lowest recorded value was 46.9% in 2007.
How does Cecc-sica rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
Cecc-sica ranks 3rd out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in Cecc-sica?
Over the last ten years it is up 2.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Cecc-sica data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Cecc-sica. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-2/cecc-sica/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-2/cecc-sica/">Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Cecc-sica</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
389 places, 9,066 data points, 1996–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release