Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in WB: Euro Area

WB: Euro Area: Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 41.3% in 2024. ▼ Falling

Latest (2024)
41.3%
Change on year
unchanged
Rank
13th
of 221 groups
All-time high
56.0%
in 1997
All-time low
40.9%
in 2021
Years of data
28
1997–2024

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in WB: Euro Area, 1997–2024

02040601997201020241997: 56 %1998: 47.3 %1999: 50.3 %2000: 45 %2001: 45.6 %2002: 45.9 %2003: 45.5 %2004: 51.2 %2005: 51.3 %2006: 48.1 %2007: 47.8 %2008: 48.3 %2009: 47 %2010: 47.4 %2011: 46.9 %2012: 46.6 %2013: 44.1 %2014: 43.1 %2015: 42.6 %2016: 42 %2017: 41.7 %2018: 41.4 %2019: 41.1 %2020: 40.9 %2021: 40.9 %2022: 41.1 %2023: 41.3 %2024: 41.3 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2024, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in WB: Euro Area stood at 41.3%.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 4.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in WB: Euro Area peaked at 56.0% in 1997 and was at its lowest, 40.9%, in 2021.

WB: Euro Area ranks 13th of 221 groups on this measure, in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 28 years of available data.

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in WB: Euro Area, year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%) in WB: Euro Area, 1997 to 2024.
Year % Change
1997 56.0%
1998 47.3% -15.6%
1999 50.3% +6.4%
2000 45.0% -10.5%
2001 45.6% +1.2%
2002 45.9% +0.7%
2003 45.5% -0.9%
2004 51.2% +12.5%
2005 51.3% +0.2%
2006 48.1% -6.3%
2007 47.8% -0.7%
2008 48.3% +1.2%
2009 47.0% -2.7%
2010 47.4% +0.7%
2011 46.9% -1.0%
2012 46.6% -0.6%
2013 44.1% -5.4%
2014 43.1% -2.2%
2015 42.6% -1.2%
2016 42.0% -1.4%
2017 41.7% -0.8%
2018 41.4% -0.6%
2019 41.1% -0.9%
2020 40.9% -0.4%
2021 40.9% -0.1%
2022 41.1% +0.6%
2023 41.3% +0.4%
2024 41.3% +0.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 51.2% 47.3% 56.0% 3
2000s 47.6% 45.0% 51.3% 10
2010s 43.7% 41.1% 47.4% 10
2020s 41.1% 40.9% 41.3% 5

Countries ranked near WB: Euro Area

  1. 10 Austria 64.1% compare
  2. 11 Montenegro 63.8% compare
  3. 12 Croatia 62.9% compare
  4. 13 Slovakia 62.3% compare
  5. 14 Slovenia 62.3% compare
  6. 15 North Macedonia 61.2% compare
  7. 16 Angola 61.0% compare

See the full ranking of 389 places →

More education data for WB: Euro Area

All data for WB: Euro Area →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in WB: Euro Area?
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in WB: Euro Area was 41.3% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in WB: Euro Area?
The highest recorded value was 56.0% in 1997.
What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in WB: Euro Area?
The lowest recorded value was 40.9% in 2021.
How does WB: Euro Area rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
WB: Euro Area ranks 13th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in WB: Euro Area?
Over the last ten years it is down 4.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this WB: Euro Area data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in WB: Euro Area. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-2/wb-euro-area/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-2/wb-euro-area/">Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in WB: Euro Area</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
389 places, 9,066 data points, 1996–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release