Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in AIMS: Central Asia

AIMS: Central Asia: Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 27.3% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
27.3%
Change on year
down 32.1%
Rank
73rd
of 221 groups
All-time high
65.9%
in 2019
All-time low
27.3%
in 2024
Years of data
27
1998–2024

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in AIMS: Central Asia, 1998–2024

02040601998201120241998: 27.6 %1999: 28.6 %2000: 27.6 %2001: 34.4 %2002: 32.7 %2003: 32.9 %2004: 35.5 %2005: 41.6 %2006: 45.7 %2007: 50.2 %2008: 54.8 %2009: 58.6 %2010: 62.2 %2011: 63.3 %2012: 64.9 %2013: 65.6 %2014: 65.8 %2015: 65.2 %2016: 64.4 %2017: 64 %2018: 64.8 %2019: 65.9 %2020: 62.3 %2021: 56.6 %2022: 48.9 %2023: 40.3 %2024: 27.3 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in AIMS: Central Asia is 27.3%, measured in 2024. That is the lowest value across all 27 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 32.1% on the previous year and down 58.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in AIMS: Central Asia peaked at 65.9% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 27.3%, in 2024.

That places AIMS: Central Asia 73rd out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in AIMS: Central Asia, year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%) in AIMS: Central Asia, 1998 to 2024.
Year % Change
1998 27.6%
1999 28.6% +3.5%
2000 27.6% -3.5%
2001 34.4% +24.7%
2002 32.7% -4.9%
2003 32.9% +0.5%
2004 35.5% +7.9%
2005 41.6% +17.3%
2006 45.7% +9.8%
2007 50.2% +10.0%
2008 54.8% +9.2%
2009 58.6% +6.9%
2010 62.2% +6.1%
2011 63.3% +1.7%
2012 64.9% +2.6%
2013 65.6% +1.1%
2014 65.8% +0.3%
2015 65.2% -0.9%
2016 64.4% -1.2%
2017 64.0% -0.7%
2018 64.8% +1.3%
2019 65.9% +1.7%
2020 62.3% -5.4%
2021 56.6% -9.2%
2022 48.9% -13.7%
2023 40.3% -17.7%
2024 27.3% -32.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 28.1% 27.6% 28.6% 2
2000s 41.4% 27.6% 58.6% 10
2010s 64.6% 62.2% 65.9% 10
2020s 47.1% 27.3% 62.3% 5

Countries ranked near AIMS: Central Asia

  1. 70 New Zealand 31.3% compare
  2. 71 Malta 31.0% compare
  3. 72 Ukraine 30.6% compare
  4. 73 Mozambique 29.8% compare
  5. 74 Azerbaijan 29.1% compare
  6. 75 Albania 28.4% compare
  7. 76 Dominican Republic 27.5% compare

See the full ranking of 389 places →

More education data for AIMS: Central Asia

All data for AIMS: Central Asia →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in AIMS: Central Asia?
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in AIMS: Central Asia was 27.3% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in AIMS: Central Asia?
The highest recorded value was 65.9% in 2019.
What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in AIMS: Central Asia?
The lowest recorded value was 27.3% in 2024.
How does AIMS: Central Asia rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
AIMS: Central Asia ranks 73rd out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in AIMS: Central Asia?
Over the last ten years it is down 58.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this AIMS: Central Asia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in AIMS: Central Asia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-male/aims-central-asia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-male/aims-central-asia/">Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in AIMS: Central Asia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
389 places, 9,082 data points, 1996–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release