Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201)
ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201): Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 22.7% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201), 1998–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201) stood at 22.7%. That is the lowest value across all 27 years on record.
That represents a change of down 22.8% on the previous year and down 60.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201) peaked at 58.2% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 22.7%, in 2024.
That places ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201) 112th out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 36.4% | — |
| 1999 | 35.8% | -1.5% |
| 2000 | 35.4% | -1.2% |
| 2001 | 38.3% | +8.1% |
| 2002 | 38.6% | +0.8% |
| 2003 | 39.1% | +1.3% |
| 2004 | 41.0% | +4.7% |
| 2005 | 43.4% | +6.0% |
| 2006 | 45.3% | +4.3% |
| 2007 | 47.3% | +4.4% |
| 2008 | 49.5% | +4.7% |
| 2009 | 51.7% | +4.3% |
| 2010 | 54.4% | +5.4% |
| 2011 | 56.1% | +3.0% |
| 2012 | 56.1% | +0.0% |
| 2013 | 57.0% | +1.5% |
| 2014 | 57.4% | +0.7% |
| 2015 | 57.9% | +1.0% |
| 2016 | 58.2% | +0.5% |
| 2017 | 56.2% | -3.4% |
| 2018 | 56.8% | +1.1% |
| 2019 | 57.1% | +0.5% |
| 2020 | 40.2% | -29.5% |
| 2021 | 37.2% | -7.4% |
| 2022 | 33.6% | -9.7% |
| 2023 | 29.4% | -12.4% |
| 2024 | 22.7% | -22.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 36.1% | 35.8% | 36.4% | 2 |
| 2000s | 43.0% | 35.4% | 51.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 56.7% | 54.4% | 58.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 32.7% | 22.7% | 40.2% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201)
More education data for ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 845,003 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 8.67 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 10.83 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.01 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 13.29 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 1.04 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 12.34 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 1.26 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate -0.1073 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 8.64 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201)?
- Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201) was 22.7% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201)?
- The highest recorded value was 58.2% in 2016.
- What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201)?
- The lowest recorded value was 22.7% in 2024.
- How does ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201) rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
- ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201) ranks 112th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201)?
- Over the last ten years it is down 60.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release