Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in UIS: Central Asia
UIS: Central Asia: Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 27.0% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in UIS: Central Asia, 1997–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
UIS: Central Asia recorded 27.0% for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 27.0% on the previous year and down 53.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in UIS: Central Asia peaked at 59.5% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 22.6%, in 1998.
UIS: Central Asia ranks 77th of 221 groups on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 28 years of available data.
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in UIS: Central Asia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 25.8% | — |
| 1998 | 22.6% | -12.2% |
| 1999 | 23.7% | +4.9% |
| 2000 | 23.6% | -0.5% |
| 2001 | 28.5% | +20.6% |
| 2002 | 28.4% | -0.3% |
| 2003 | 29.1% | +2.5% |
| 2004 | 31.3% | +7.7% |
| 2005 | 36.4% | +16.3% |
| 2006 | 39.7% | +9.0% |
| 2007 | 43.2% | +8.7% |
| 2008 | 47.0% | +9.0% |
| 2009 | 49.8% | +5.8% |
| 2010 | 53.3% | +7.2% |
| 2011 | 54.9% | +2.9% |
| 2012 | 56.6% | +3.1% |
| 2013 | 57.7% | +1.8% |
| 2014 | 57.8% | +0.2% |
| 2015 | 57.4% | -0.6% |
| 2016 | 57.4% | -0.0% |
| 2017 | 57.6% | +0.3% |
| 2018 | 58.8% | +2.0% |
| 2019 | 59.5% | +1.1% |
| 2020 | 56.0% | -5.8% |
| 2021 | 50.6% | -9.6% |
| 2022 | 44.0% | -13.1% |
| 2023 | 37.0% | -15.8% |
| 2024 | 27.0% | -27.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 24.0% | 22.6% | 25.8% | 3 |
| 2000s | 35.7% | 23.6% | 49.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 57.1% | 53.3% | 59.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 42.9% | 27.0% | 56.0% | 5 |
Countries ranked near UIS: Central Asia
More education data for UIS: Central Asia
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 2.61 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 6.23 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 2.66 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 5.76 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 2.87 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 426,967 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.4 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 1.4 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 4.12 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 2.57 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in UIS: Central Asia?
- Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in UIS: Central Asia was 27.0% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in UIS: Central Asia?
- The highest recorded value was 59.5% in 2019.
- What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in UIS: Central Asia?
- The lowest recorded value was 22.6% in 1998.
- How does UIS: Central Asia rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
- UIS: Central Asia ranks 77th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in UIS: Central Asia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 53.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this UIS: Central Asia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release