Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Finland
Finland: Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 71.6% in 2018. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Finland, 1998–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Finland recorded 71.6% for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in 2018.
That represents a change of down 0.1% on the previous year and up 30.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Finland peaked at 71.6% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 52.0%, in 1998.
That places Finland 7th out of 158 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Finland, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 52.0% | — |
| 1999 | 53.2% | +2.4% |
| 2000 | 55.9% | +5.1% |
| 2001 | 57.7% | +3.2% |
| 2002 | 58.5% | +1.4% |
| 2003 | 60.3% | +3.1% |
| 2004 | 52.4% | -13.1% |
| 2005 | 53.2% | +1.4% |
| 2006 | 54.0% | +1.6% |
| 2007 | 54.4% | +0.7% |
| 2008 | 54.8% | +0.7% |
| 2009 | 55.1% | +0.5% |
| 2010 | 56.2% | +2.1% |
| 2011 | 57.0% | +1.4% |
| 2012 | 57.5% | +0.8% |
| 2013 | 70.1% | +22.0% |
| 2014 | 70.4% | +0.4% |
| 2015 | 71.3% | +1.3% |
| 2016 | 71.3% | +0.0% |
| 2017 | 71.6% | +0.5% |
| 2018 | 71.6% | -0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 52.6% | 52.0% | 53.2% | 2 |
| 2000s | 55.6% | 52.4% | 60.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 66.3% | 56.2% | 71.6% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Finland
More education data for Finland
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 543,350 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.68 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 30,824 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 1.7 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 280,873 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 1.56 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 262,477 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.81 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 183,354 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -1.44 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Finland?
- Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Finland was 71.6% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Finland?
- The highest recorded value was 71.6% in 2017.
- What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Finland?
- The lowest recorded value was 52.0% in 1998.
- How does Finland rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
- Finland ranks 7th out of 158 countries with data for 2018.
- Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in Finland?
- Over the last ten years it is up 30.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Finland data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total number of students enrolled in vocational programmes at the upper secondary education level, expressed as a percentage of the total number of students enrolled in all programmes (vocational and general) at the upper secondary level. Vocational education is designed for learners to acquire the knowledge, skills and competencies specific to a particular occupation or trade or class of occupations or trades. Vocational education may have work-based components (e.g. apprenticeships). Successful completion of such programmes leads to labour-market relevant vocational qualifications acknowledged as occupationally-oriented by the relevant national authorities and/or the labour market.