Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Bulgaria
Bulgaria: Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 32.6% in 2017. ▲ Rising
Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Bulgaria, 1971–2017
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Measured in %.
Analysis
Bulgaria recorded 32.6% for share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in 2017.
The figure is down 1.5% on the previous year and down 8.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Bulgaria peaked at 36.1% in 2014 and was at its lowest, 27.2%, in 1985.
That places Bulgaria 25th out of 200 countries with data for 2017, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 47 years of available data.
Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Bulgaria, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 31.3% | — |
| 1972 | 32.2% | +2.9% |
| 1973 | 32.4% | +0.6% |
| 1974 | 32.6% | +0.6% |
| 1975 | 32.4% | -0.9% |
| 1976 | 33.7% | +4.2% |
| 1977 | 33.4% | -0.8% |
| 1978 | 34.5% | +3.1% |
| 1979 | 35.2% | +2.1% |
| 1980 | 34.1% | -3.1% |
| 1981 | 33.1% | -3.1% |
| 1982 | 30.7% | -7.0% |
| 1983 | 28.7% | -6.7% |
| 1984 | 27.7% | -3.5% |
| 1985 | 27.2% | -1.8% |
| 1986 | 29.0% | +6.5% |
| 1987 | 28.8% | -0.7% |
| 1988 | 28.8% | +0.1% |
| 1989 | 29.7% | +3.2% |
| 1990 | 31.6% | +6.1% |
| 1991 | 31.7% | +0.4% |
| 1992 | 32.5% | +2.7% |
| 1993 | 32.8% | +0.9% |
| 1994 | 32.9% | +0.3% |
| 1995 | 33.4% | +1.6% |
| 1996 | 34.2% | +2.3% |
| 1997 | 34.0% | -0.5% |
| 1998 | 33.5% | -1.6% |
| 1999 | 32.9% | -1.6% |
| 2000 | 32.3% | -2.1% |
| 2001 | 31.9% | -1.3% |
| 2002 | 31.9% | +0.1% |
| 2003 | 33.2% | +4.2% |
| 2004 | 35.0% | +5.2% |
| 2005 | 35.3% | +0.8% |
| 2006 | 35.4% | +0.3% |
| 2007 | 35.6% | +0.7% |
| 2008 | 34.8% | -2.2% |
| 2009 | 34.6% | -0.4% |
| 2010 | 34.9% | +0.7% |
| 2011 | 35.2% | +0.8% |
| 2012 | 32.9% | -6.5% |
| 2013 | 36.0% | +9.4% |
| 2014 | 36.1% | +0.2% |
| 2015 | 34.7% | -3.8% |
| 2016 | 33.1% | -4.5% |
| 2017 | 32.6% | -1.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 33.1% | 31.3% | 35.2% | 9 |
| 1980s | 29.8% | 27.2% | 34.1% | 10 |
| 1990s | 33.0% | 31.6% | 34.2% | 10 |
| 2000s | 34.0% | 31.9% | 35.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 34.4% | 32.6% | 36.1% | 8 |
Countries ranked near Bulgaria
More education data for Bulgaria
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 43,834 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 1,173 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 111,576 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 105,281 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 485,226 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 234,521 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.7644 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0364 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Bulgaria?
- Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Bulgaria was 32.6% in 2017, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020.
- What is the highest share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Bulgaria?
- The highest recorded value was 36.1% in 2014.
- What is the lowest share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Bulgaria?
- The lowest recorded value was 27.2% in 1985.
- How does Bulgaria rank for share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Bulgaria ranks 25th out of 200 countries with data for 2017.
- Is share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Bulgaria?
- Over the last ten years it is down 8.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Bulgaria data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020, published as part of Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 47 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total number of male students enrolled in vocational programmes at the secondary education level, expressed as a percentage of the total number of male students enrolled in all programmes (vocational and general) at the secondary level. Vocational education is designed for learners to acquire the knowledge, skills and competencies specific to a particular occupation or trade or class of occupations or trades. Vocational education may have work-based components (e.g. apprenticeships). Successful completion of such programmes leads to labour-market relevant vocational qualifications acknowledged as occupationally-oriented by the relevant national authorities and/or the labour market.