Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Romania
Romania: Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 30.7% in 2017. ▲ Rising
Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Romania, 1971–2017
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2017, share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Romania stood at 30.7%.
The figure is down 0.8% on the previous year and down 18.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Romania peaked at 45.1% in 1991 and was at its lowest, 25.2%, in 1971.
That places Romania 26th out of 200 countries with data for 2017, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 31 years of available data.
Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Romania, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 25.2% | — |
| 1972 | 26.9% | +6.9% |
| 1973 | 29.4% | +9.3% |
| 1974 | 30.6% | +4.2% |
| 1991 | 45.1% | +47.2% |
| 1992 | 40.1% | -11.1% |
| 1993 | 36.5% | -9.1% |
| 1994 | 37.3% | +2.2% |
| 1995 | 39.1% | +4.8% |
| 1996 | 38.6% | -1.2% |
| 1997 | 38.7% | +0.4% |
| 1998 | 35.9% | -7.2% |
| 1999 | 33.2% | -7.6% |
| 2000 | 28.8% | -13.2% |
| 2001 | 29.4% | +2.0% |
| 2002 | 30.3% | +3.0% |
| 2003 | 32.4% | +7.0% |
| 2004 | 34.4% | +6.2% |
| 2005 | 36.4% | +5.8% |
| 2006 | 37.2% | +2.3% |
| 2007 | 37.7% | +1.4% |
| 2008 | 37.5% | -0.7% |
| 2009 | 36.9% | -1.6% |
| 2010 | 37.2% | +0.8% |
| 2011 | 36.8% | -1.2% |
| 2012 | 36.6% | -0.3% |
| 2013 | 34.6% | -5.5% |
| 2014 | 32.4% | -6.5% |
| 2015 | 31.6% | -2.3% |
| 2016 | 30.9% | -2.1% |
| 2017 | 30.7% | -0.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 28.0% | 25.2% | 30.6% | 4 |
| 1990s | 38.3% | 33.2% | 45.1% | 9 |
| 2000s | 34.1% | 28.8% | 37.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 33.9% | 30.7% | 37.2% | 8 |
Countries ranked near Romania
More education data for Romania
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 125,405 (2023)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 14,415 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 267,679 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 254,147 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.43 million (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 873,154 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.7448 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0458 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Romania?
- Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Romania was 30.7% in 2017, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020.
- What is the highest share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 45.1% in 1991.
- What is the lowest share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 25.2% in 1971.
- How does Romania rank for share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Romania ranks 26th out of 200 countries with data for 2017.
- Is share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is down 18.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020, published as part of Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 31 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total number of male students enrolled in vocational programmes at the secondary education level, expressed as a percentage of the total number of male students enrolled in all programmes (vocational and general) at the secondary level. Vocational education is designed for learners to acquire the knowledge, skills and competencies specific to a particular occupation or trade or class of occupations or trades. Vocational education may have work-based components (e.g. apprenticeships). Successful completion of such programmes leads to labour-market relevant vocational qualifications acknowledged as occupationally-oriented by the relevant national authorities and/or the labour market.