Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Uruguay
Uruguay: Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 28.7% in 2017. ▼ Falling
Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Uruguay, 1970–2017
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Measured in %.
Analysis
Uruguay recorded 28.7% for share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in 2017. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.
That represents a change of up 73.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Uruguay peaked at 28.7% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 9.8%, in 2002.
Uruguay ranks 29th of 200 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 21 years of available data.
Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Uruguay, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 26.8% | — |
| 1971 | 26.0% | -3.2% |
| 1972 | 25.7% | -1.1% |
| 1973 | 25.1% | -2.2% |
| 1978 | 15.4% | -38.7% |
| 1979 | 14.2% | -8.0% |
| 1994 | 18.5% | +30.6% |
| 1995 | 19.0% | +2.8% |
| 1998 | 18.7% | -1.5% |
| 1999 | 23.0% | +22.7% |
| 2000 | 23.8% | +3.4% |
| 2001 | 23.2% | -2.5% |
| 2002 | 9.8% | -57.9% |
| 2004 | 17.6% | +80.6% |
| 2005 | 16.6% | -6.0% |
| 2006 | 17.8% | +7.2% |
| 2007 | 16.5% | -6.9% |
| 2008 | 17.5% | +5.9% |
| 2009 | 18.7% | +6.6% |
| 2010 | 15.8% | -15.5% |
| 2017 | 28.7% | +82.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 22.2% | 14.2% | 26.8% | 6 |
| 1990s | 19.8% | 18.5% | 23.0% | 4 |
| 2000s | 17.9% | 9.8% | 23.8% | 9 |
| 2010s | 22.3% | 15.8% | 28.7% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Uruguay
More education data for Uruguay
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 25,390 (2010)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 2,520 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 57,513 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 54,922 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 337,808 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 287,527 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.35 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0849 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Uruguay?
- Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Uruguay was 28.7% in 2017, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020.
- What is the highest share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Uruguay?
- The highest recorded value was 28.7% in 2017.
- What is the lowest share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Uruguay?
- The lowest recorded value was 9.8% in 2002.
- How does Uruguay rank for share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Uruguay ranks 29th out of 200 countries with data for 2017.
- Is share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Uruguay?
- Over the last ten years it is up 73.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Uruguay data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020, published as part of Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total number of male students enrolled in vocational programmes at the secondary education level, expressed as a percentage of the total number of male students enrolled in all programmes (vocational and general) at the secondary level. Vocational education is designed for learners to acquire the knowledge, skills and competencies specific to a particular occupation or trade or class of occupations or trades. Vocational education may have work-based components (e.g. apprenticeships). Successful completion of such programmes leads to labour-market relevant vocational qualifications acknowledged as occupationally-oriented by the relevant national authorities and/or the labour market.