Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in Cecc-sica
Cecc-sica: Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes was 32.1% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in Cecc-sica, 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in Cecc-sica is 32.1%, measured in 2024.
The figure is down 0.2% on the previous year and up 25.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in Cecc-sica peaked at 32.2% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 3.7%, in 1970.
Cecc-sica ranks 124th of 221 groups on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 55 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in Cecc-sica, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 3.7% | — |
| 1971 | 4.3% | +16.1% |
| 1972 | 5.0% | +14.7% |
| 1973 | 5.5% | +9.8% |
| 1974 | 9.3% | +71.5% |
| 1975 | 9.8% | +4.5% |
| 1976 | 10.2% | +4.7% |
| 1977 | 10.6% | +3.9% |
| 1978 | 9.0% | -15.4% |
| 1979 | 9.4% | +4.7% |
| 1980 | 10.0% | +5.8% |
| 1981 | 10.3% | +3.7% |
| 1982 | 10.6% | +2.9% |
| 1983 | 11.1% | +4.9% |
| 1984 | 11.5% | +2.9% |
| 1985 | 11.8% | +2.7% |
| 1986 | 12.1% | +2.6% |
| 1987 | 12.0% | -1.0% |
| 1988 | 11.9% | -0.1% |
| 1989 | 12.1% | +1.5% |
| 1990 | 12.0% | -0.9% |
| 1991 | 12.6% | +4.8% |
| 1992 | 13.3% | +5.4% |
| 1993 | 13.8% | +4.3% |
| 1994 | 14.4% | +4.2% |
| 1995 | 14.9% | +3.0% |
| 1996 | 14.9% | +0.3% |
| 1997 | 15.3% | +2.7% |
| 1998 | 16.2% | +5.8% |
| 1999 | 16.4% | +1.4% |
| 2000 | 16.8% | +2.4% |
| 2001 | 17.0% | +1.3% |
| 2002 | 17.5% | +2.9% |
| 2003 | 18.7% | +6.5% |
| 2004 | 19.3% | +3.3% |
| 2005 | 20.2% | +4.9% |
| 2006 | 21.4% | +5.6% |
| 2007 | 22.5% | +5.3% |
| 2008 | 22.6% | +0.6% |
| 2009 | 22.8% | +0.7% |
| 2010 | 23.6% | +3.5% |
| 2011 | 24.0% | +1.9% |
| 2012 | 24.6% | +2.4% |
| 2013 | 25.8% | +4.8% |
| 2014 | 25.6% | -0.6% |
| 2015 | 27.3% | +6.6% |
| 2016 | 27.6% | +1.0% |
| 2017 | 28.6% | +3.8% |
| 2018 | 29.0% | +1.2% |
| 2019 | 29.0% | +0.1% |
| 2020 | 29.7% | +2.6% |
| 2021 | 30.6% | +3.0% |
| 2022 | 31.6% | +3.2% |
| 2023 | 32.2% | +1.9% |
| 2024 | 32.1% | -0.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 7.7% | 3.7% | 10.6% | 10 |
| 1980s | 11.3% | 10.0% | 12.1% | 10 |
| 1990s | 14.4% | 12.0% | 16.4% | 10 |
| 2000s | 19.9% | 16.8% | 22.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 26.5% | 23.6% | 29.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 31.2% | 29.7% | 32.2% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Cecc-sica
- 121 Belize 24.8% compare
- 122 Cape Verde 24.3% compare
- 123 Trinidad and Tobago 23.8% compare
- 124 Bangladesh 23.7% compare
- 125 South Africa 23.5% compare
- 126 Honduras 23.3% compare
- 127 Luxembourg 22.4% compare
More education data for Cecc-sica
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 0.112 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.75 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0.4922 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 1.74 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 3.22 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.57 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -0.4939 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 1.59 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 689,133 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 0.1441 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in Cecc-sica?
- Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in Cecc-sica was 32.1% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes recorded in Cecc-sica?
- The highest recorded value was 32.2% in 2023.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes recorded in Cecc-sica?
- The lowest recorded value was 3.7% in 1970.
- How does Cecc-sica rank for gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes?
- Cecc-sica ranks 124th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes rising or falling in Cecc-sica?
- Over the last ten years it is up 25.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Cecc-sica data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release