Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Saint Lucia

Saint Lucia: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes was 91.5% in 2019. ▲ Rising

Latest (2019)
91.5%
Change on year
up 1.6%
World rank
115th
of 188 countries
All-time high
103.9%
in 2008
All-time low
72.8%
in 2002
Years of data
21
1999–2019

Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Saint Lucia, 1999–2019

02550751001999200920191999: 73 %2000: 76.2 %2001: 73.5 %2002: 72.8 %2003: 76.5 %2004: 76.3 %2005: 82.9 %2006: 88.7 %2007: 97.4 %2008: 103.9 %2009: 102.9 %2010: 95.5 %2011: 91.8 %2012: 89.5 %2013: 89.1 %2014: 91 %2015: 93 %2016: 92.5 %2017: 90.6 %2018: 90.1 %2019: 91.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2019, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Saint Lucia stood at 91.5%.

The figure is up 1.6% on the previous year and down 11.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Saint Lucia peaked at 103.9% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 72.8%, in 2002.

Saint Lucia ranks 115th of 188 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Saint Lucia, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes (%) in Saint Lucia, 1999 to 2019.
Year % Change
1999 73.0%
2000 76.2% +4.3%
2001 73.5% -3.5%
2002 72.8% -1.0%
2003 76.5% +5.1%
2004 76.3% -0.2%
2005 82.9% +8.6%
2006 88.7% +7.1%
2007 97.4% +9.7%
2008 103.9% +6.7%
2009 102.9% -1.0%
2010 95.5% -7.1%
2011 91.8% -3.9%
2012 89.5% -2.4%
2013 89.1% -0.5%
2014 91.0% +2.1%
2015 93.0% +2.2%
2016 92.5% -0.6%
2017 90.6% -2.0%
2018 90.1% -0.6%
2019 91.5% +1.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 73.0% 73.0% 73.0% 1
2000s 85.1% 72.8% 103.9% 10
2010s 91.5% 89.1% 95.5% 10

Countries ranked near Saint Lucia

  1. 112 Philippines 92.9% compare
  2. 113 Dominican Republic 92.7% compare
  3. 114 Kenya 92.6% compare
  4. 116 Bangladesh 91.4% compare
  5. 117 Montenegro 91.3% compare
  6. 118 Suriname 91.1% compare

See the full ranking of 233 places →

More education data for Saint Lucia

All data for Saint Lucia →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Saint Lucia?
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Saint Lucia was 91.5% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Saint Lucia?
The highest recorded value was 103.9% in 2008.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Saint Lucia?
The lowest recorded value was 72.8% in 2002.
How does Saint Lucia rank for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes?
Saint Lucia ranks 115th out of 188 countries with data for 2019.
Is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Saint Lucia?
Over the last ten years it is down 11.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Saint Lucia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Saint Lucia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-lower-secondary-both-sexes-percent/st-lucia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-lower-secondary-both-sexes-percent/st-lucia/">Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Saint Lucia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
233 places, 4,679 data points, 1981–2020
Last refreshed

Total enrollment in lower secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total population of official lower secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.