Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Mozambique
Mozambique: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male was 84.0% in 2017. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Mozambique, 1973–2017
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Mozambique is 84.0%, measured in 2017.
That represents a change of down 0.9% on the previous year and up 2.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Mozambique peaked at 86.2% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 29.6%, in 1973.
Mozambique ranks 150th of 193 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 33 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Mozambique, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1973 | 29.6% | — |
| 1977 | 54.2% | +83.0% |
| 1978 | 56.5% | +4.2% |
| 1979 | 58.3% | +3.2% |
| 1981 | 53.9% | -7.5% |
| 1982 | 58.3% | +8.1% |
| 1983 | 53.8% | -7.7% |
| 1985 | 47.0% | -12.7% |
| 1986 | 46.6% | -0.7% |
| 1987 | 42.4% | -9.1% |
| 1990 | 40.2% | -5.1% |
| 1991 | 39.1% | -2.7% |
| 1992 | 37.7% | -3.6% |
| 1993 | 38.0% | +0.7% |
| 1994 | 39.6% | +4.2% |
| 1995 | 42.2% | +6.6% |
| 1999 | 53.6% | +27.1% |
| 2000 | 57.5% | +7.2% |
| 2001 | 61.8% | +7.4% |
| 2002 | 64.0% | +3.6% |
| 2004 | 70.0% | +9.4% |
| 2005 | 75.2% | +7.4% |
| 2006 | 77.0% | +2.4% |
| 2007 | 81.9% | +6.3% |
| 2008 | 85.1% | +3.9% |
| 2009 | 85.3% | +0.3% |
| 2010 | 86.2% | +1.1% |
| 2011 | 83.1% | -3.6% |
| 2012 | 81.7% | -1.7% |
| 2013 | 85.3% | +4.4% |
| 2014 | 84.4% | -1.1% |
| 2015 | 84.8% | +0.5% |
| 2017 | 84.0% | -0.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 49.7% | 29.6% | 58.3% | 4 |
| 1980s | 50.3% | 42.4% | 58.3% | 6 |
| 1990s | 41.5% | 37.7% | 53.6% | 7 |
| 2000s | 73.1% | 57.5% | 85.3% | 9 |
| 2010s | 84.2% | 81.7% | 86.2% | 7 |
Countries ranked near Mozambique
More education data for Mozambique
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 278,480 (2022)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 24,278 (1986)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 20,822 (1986)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.07 million (2017)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 7.66 million (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 4.4 % change on previous year (2020)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0004 units per US$ of GDP (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.2344 units per person (2022)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Mozambique?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Mozambique was 84.0% in 2017, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Mozambique?
- The highest recorded value was 86.2% in 2010.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Mozambique?
- The lowest recorded value was 29.6% in 1973.
- How does Mozambique rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male?
- Mozambique ranks 150th out of 193 countries with data for 2017.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male rising or falling in Mozambique?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mozambique data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 33 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total male enrollment in primary and secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of official primary and secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.