Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female (%) in ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113)
ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113): Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female (%) was 46.2% in 2022. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113), 1970–2022
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2022, gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113) stood at 46.2%. That is the highest value across all 53 years on record.
That represents a change of up 0.6% on the previous year and up 8.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113) peaked at 46.2% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 11.4%, in 1971.
ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113) ranks 179th of 221 groups on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 53 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female (%) in ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 12.2% | — |
| 1971 | 11.4% | -6.3% |
| 1972 | 12.4% | +9.1% |
| 1973 | 12.9% | +3.5% |
| 1974 | 13.4% | +3.8% |
| 1975 | 14.2% | +6.3% |
| 1976 | 14.8% | +4.0% |
| 1977 | 15.9% | +7.6% |
| 1978 | 16.8% | +5.5% |
| 1979 | 17.5% | +4.4% |
| 1980 | 18.4% | +5.4% |
| 1981 | 19.3% | +4.8% |
| 1982 | 20.4% | +5.4% |
| 1983 | 21.4% | +5.0% |
| 1984 | 22.6% | +5.5% |
| 1985 | 23.8% | +5.5% |
| 1986 | 24.6% | +3.4% |
| 1987 | 25.6% | +3.8% |
| 1988 | 26.1% | +2.2% |
| 1989 | 26.2% | +0.4% |
| 1990 | 28.6% | +9.2% |
| 1991 | 29.0% | +1.4% |
| 1992 | 28.2% | -2.7% |
| 1993 | 28.4% | +0.5% |
| 1994 | 29.5% | +4.0% |
| 1995 | 30.6% | +3.6% |
| 1996 | 30.6% | +0.0% |
| 1997 | 31.9% | +4.4% |
| 1998 | 33.3% | +4.3% |
| 1999 | 34.4% | +3.2% |
| 2000 | 35.1% | +2.1% |
| 2001 | 36.1% | +2.8% |
| 2002 | 36.3% | +0.5% |
| 2003 | 36.3% | +0.1% |
| 2004 | 36.7% | +1.0% |
| 2005 | 36.6% | -0.2% |
| 2006 | 37.0% | +1.1% |
| 2007 | 37.3% | +0.6% |
| 2008 | 38.4% | +3.0% |
| 2009 | 38.6% | +0.6% |
| 2010 | 39.6% | +2.4% |
| 2011 | 41.6% | +5.2% |
| 2012 | 42.5% | +2.1% |
| 2013 | 42.7% | +0.5% |
| 2014 | 43.4% | +1.7% |
| 2015 | 43.8% | +1.0% |
| 2016 | 44.1% | +0.5% |
| 2017 | 44.5% | +1.0% |
| 2018 | 44.8% | +0.6% |
| 2019 | 44.9% | +0.3% |
| 2020 | 45.4% | +1.1% |
| 2021 | 46.0% | +1.3% |
| 2022 | 46.2% | +0.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 14.1% | 11.4% | 17.5% | 10 |
| 1980s | 22.8% | 18.4% | 26.2% | 10 |
| 1990s | 30.5% | 28.2% | 34.4% | 10 |
| 2000s | 36.8% | 35.1% | 38.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 43.2% | 39.6% | 44.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 45.9% | 45.4% | 46.2% | 3 |
Countries ranked near ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113)
More education data for ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 7.95 million (2021)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate -0.0143 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 20.01 million (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 3.05 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 22.64 million (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 2.99 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 16.54 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 1.8 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 4.31 million (2021)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 1.16 % change on previous year (2021)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113)?
- Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113) was 46.2% in 2022, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female recorded in ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113)?
- The highest recorded value was 46.2% in 2022.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female recorded in ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113)?
- The lowest recorded value was 11.4% in 1971.
- How does ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113) rank for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female?
- ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113) ranks 179th out of 221 groups with data for 2022.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female rising or falling in ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 8.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 53 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release