Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in SDG: Europe
SDG: Europe: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 23.3% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in SDG: Europe, 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
SDG: Europe recorded 23.3% for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in 2024.
The figure is down 0.2% on the previous year and down 12.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in SDG: Europe peaked at 27.8% in 1988 and was at its lowest, 21.7%, in 2000.
SDG: Europe ranks 15th of 221 groups on this measure, in the top 10%.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in SDG: Europe, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 24.5% | — |
| 1971 | 24.0% | -2.0% |
| 1972 | 24.3% | +1.3% |
| 1973 | 24.2% | -0.7% |
| 1974 | 24.1% | -0.4% |
| 1975 | 23.7% | -1.7% |
| 1976 | 24.1% | +1.7% |
| 1977 | 24.1% | +0.1% |
| 1978 | 24.4% | +1.1% |
| 1979 | 24.7% | +1.5% |
| 1980 | 24.6% | -0.5% |
| 1981 | 24.4% | -0.8% |
| 1982 | 25.5% | +4.5% |
| 1983 | 26.0% | +1.8% |
| 1984 | 26.2% | +0.7% |
| 1985 | 26.5% | +1.0% |
| 1986 | 27.6% | +4.3% |
| 1987 | 27.5% | -0.4% |
| 1988 | 27.8% | +1.1% |
| 1989 | 27.4% | -1.5% |
| 1990 | 27.4% | +0.2% |
| 1991 | 27.2% | -0.9% |
| 1992 | 27.0% | -0.8% |
| 1993 | 27.0% | +0.2% |
| 1994 | 27.6% | +2.3% |
| 1995 | 27.4% | -0.9% |
| 1996 | 27.4% | +0.1% |
| 1997 | 26.6% | -2.9% |
| 1998 | 23.4% | -12.1% |
| 1999 | 23.4% | +0.2% |
| 2000 | 21.7% | -7.2% |
| 2001 | 22.2% | +2.1% |
| 2002 | 22.0% | -0.6% |
| 2003 | 22.2% | +0.6% |
| 2004 | 25.4% | +14.6% |
| 2005 | 26.3% | +3.4% |
| 2006 | 25.6% | -2.5% |
| 2007 | 26.0% | +1.4% |
| 2008 | 25.8% | -0.7% |
| 2009 | 25.7% | -0.5% |
| 2010 | 26.0% | +1.1% |
| 2011 | 25.9% | -0.4% |
| 2012 | 25.8% | -0.4% |
| 2013 | 27.2% | +5.4% |
| 2014 | 26.7% | -1.7% |
| 2015 | 26.2% | -1.9% |
| 2016 | 26.2% | +0.0% |
| 2017 | 26.0% | -0.7% |
| 2018 | 25.7% | -1.2% |
| 2019 | 25.4% | -1.1% |
| 2020 | 23.7% | -6.7% |
| 2021 | 23.6% | -0.7% |
| 2022 | 23.5% | -0.4% |
| 2023 | 23.4% | -0.4% |
| 2024 | 23.3% | -0.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 24.2% | 23.7% | 24.7% | 10 |
| 1980s | 26.3% | 24.4% | 27.8% | 10 |
| 1990s | 26.4% | 23.4% | 27.6% | 10 |
| 2000s | 24.3% | 21.7% | 26.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 26.1% | 25.4% | 27.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 23.5% | 23.3% | 23.7% | 5 |
Countries ranked near SDG: Europe
- 12 Netherlands 39.1% compare
- 13 Liechtenstein 38.4% compare
- 14 Switzerland 38.2% compare
- 15 Czechia 37.0% compare
- 16 Austria 36.8% compare
- 17 Honduras 36.4% compare
- 18 Poland 36.0% compare
More education data for SDG: Europe
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 32.93 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 2.39 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 17.65 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 2.79 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 342,650 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate -0.0663 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 2.44 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 2.82 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate -0.0449 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 30.99 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in SDG: Europe?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in SDG: Europe was 23.3% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in SDG: Europe?
- The highest recorded value was 27.8% in 1988.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in SDG: Europe?
- The lowest recorded value was 21.7% in 2000.
- How does SDG: Europe rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- SDG: Europe ranks 15th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in SDG: Europe?
- Over the last ten years it is down 12.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this SDG: Europe data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release