Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Cecc-sica
Cecc-sica: Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 54.8% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Cecc-sica, 1997–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Cecc-sica recorded 54.8% for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in 2024.
That represents a change of up 2.8% on the previous year and up 4.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Cecc-sica peaked at 63.2% in 1997 and was at its lowest, 49.5%, in 2011.
That places Cecc-sica 6th out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the top 10%.
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Cecc-sica, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 63.2% | — |
| 1998 | 54.0% | -14.5% |
| 1999 | 55.0% | +1.8% |
| 2000 | 53.8% | -2.3% |
| 2001 | 52.4% | -2.5% |
| 2002 | 53.5% | +2.1% |
| 2003 | 52.8% | -1.2% |
| 2004 | 51.8% | -2.1% |
| 2005 | 52.0% | +0.5% |
| 2006 | 50.8% | -2.3% |
| 2007 | 49.6% | -2.5% |
| 2008 | 50.2% | +1.2% |
| 2009 | 50.2% | +0.1% |
| 2010 | 50.3% | +0.3% |
| 2011 | 49.5% | -1.8% |
| 2012 | 52.0% | +5.1% |
| 2013 | 51.1% | -1.7% |
| 2014 | 52.5% | +2.6% |
| 2015 | 54.0% | +3.0% |
| 2016 | 52.5% | -2.9% |
| 2017 | 57.2% | +8.9% |
| 2018 | 56.0% | -2.0% |
| 2019 | 56.8% | +1.4% |
| 2020 | 56.7% | -0.2% |
| 2021 | 54.1% | -4.6% |
| 2022 | 53.6% | -1.0% |
| 2023 | 53.3% | -0.5% |
| 2024 | 54.8% | +2.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 57.4% | 54.0% | 63.2% | 3 |
| 2000s | 51.7% | 49.6% | 53.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 53.2% | 49.5% | 57.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 54.5% | 53.3% | 56.7% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Cecc-sica
More education data for Cecc-sica
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 0.112 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.75 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0.4922 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 1.74 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 3.22 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.57 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -0.4939 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 1.59 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 689,133 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 0.1441 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Cecc-sica?
- Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Cecc-sica was 54.8% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Cecc-sica?
- The highest recorded value was 63.2% in 1997.
- What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Cecc-sica?
- The lowest recorded value was 49.5% in 2011.
- How does Cecc-sica rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
- Cecc-sica ranks 6th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in Cecc-sica?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Cecc-sica data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release